This privacy policy applies to the website www.cygnusenergy.com.au and to all products and services offered by Cygnus Energy. Cygnus Energy is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

We may collect personal information in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our website, register on the website, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our website. You may be ask for your name, email address, mailing address, phone number. We may collect non-personal information about you whenever you interact with our website. Non-personal information may include your browser name, your type of computer and technical information about your means of connection to our website, such as your operating system and your internet service provider and other similar information.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies or sub-contractors to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Cygnus Energy takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

We may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Disclosing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal information regarding you with our business partners and suppliers. These businesses provide services or products to Cygnus Energy and may need access to the personal information we hold in order to enable them to perform those services. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the website or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys.

Accessing your information

You can access your information by making a written request to us. We will endeavour to provide you with the information you have requested unless providing such access would infringe another person’s privacy. Cygnus Energy reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Cygnus Energy reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Contacting us

Cygnus Energy welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

This policy was last updated in May 2019.

Feel Free to Contact Us

* Its depends on which products you choose, please call us on 1300 430 842 or email us on info@cygnusenergy.com.au for more details.

I agree that I have read your company's Privacy Policy available on this website and that I expressly consent to the terms and conditions contained in that Privacy Policy.